Showing posts with label 2013. Show all posts
Showing posts with label 2013. Show all posts

Sunday, May 5, 2013

2013 Audi SQ5

2013 Audi SQ5
 The luxury car Audi announced the Audi SQ5 premieres with 3.0 TFSI petrol engine at the North American International Auto Show in Detroit 2013.

The Audi SQ5 3 liter supercharged TFSI produces 354 horsepower and maximum torque of 347 lb-ft (470 Nm), allowing it to accelerate from 0-62 mph (100 km / h) in 5.3 seconds and reach a speed electronically controlled maximum of 56 miles per hour (250 km / h).

The new Audi SQ5 is powered by a supercharged V6 engine that revs easily and has a displacement of 2.995 cc. The compressor is located in the middle of the V at 90 degrees to form the two cylinder banks, and moves the crankshaft via a belt. The two rotors rotate within the compressor to 20,000 rpm. The space between them is only a few microns. The compressor compresses the intake air up to a pressure of 0.8 bars and two intercoolers it cool to achieve greater power.

For its operation, the compressor requires very little power output, since the intake air density is low at loads below the compressor input level and when driving without speed. Theres enough torque from low revs and delivered quickly, thanks to the short distance of the intake air from the compressor. Several measures were taken to reduce the noise level during operation, as a balancer shaft in the crankshaft, which provides a higher softness. Also contributing the inlet camshafts and adjustable vanes at the inlet of air to provide an efficient mixture in the combustion chambers.
2013 Audi SQ5
interior

The 3.0 TFSI engine develops 354 hp between 6,000 and 6,500 rpm, with maximum torque of 347 lb-ft (470 Nm) between 4,000 and 4,500 rpm.

The Audi SQ5 3.0 TFSI accelerates from 0 to 62 mph (100 km / h) in just 5.3 seconds, the best value in its class, second only to the Audi SQ5 TDI offered in the European market, with 5.1 sec.

In addition to its excellent performance sporting the new SUV runs an average 27.8 miles per gallon.

A gearbox eight-speed tiptronic and Quattro permanent four-wheel drive with torque vectoring system transmit power firmly to the road SQ5. Rapid automatic gearbox offers two modes of operation and the driver can also change gear manually using the paddles on the steering wheel.

The chassis of the Audi SQ5 lowers the ground clearance of the body by 30 millimeters compared to the Audi Q5.

For tuning is sportier, have been hardened springs and dampers. The standard wheels are 20-inch tires are 255/45. Optionally available 21-inch wheels. The brake calipers on the front axle are marked with the logo SQ5.

The electromechanical steering not only plays a major role in SQ5 efficiency, but also provides a precise touch on the road. Audi also offers the dynamic leadership of continuously variable gear ratio. It is controlled via the optional Audi drive select system which is integrated, allowing the driver to switch between different modes of action.
From the outside attract attention radiator grille and double platinum gray horizontal bars with aluminum look, different bumpers and roof spoiler. Some logos V6T adorn the front fenders. The shiny package and exterior mirrors with aluminum type finish to give a distinct presence this SUV. In addition, there are two exclusive body colors with a glass effect, the Estoril Blue and Black Panther.

Sportiness also been taken inside. The instrument panel is distinguished by gray dials with white numbers, while the pedals and shift paddles behind the wheel are finished in polished aluminum look.

In the interior black as the main tone, with an upholstered ceiling that can be optionally in Silver Moon. Standard takes about sports seats with electric adjustments that are covered with a mixture of leather and Alcatraz Perla Napa. As an option offered four different colors for leather. The inserts come in brushed aluminum interior, but can also be ordered separately at Atlas Coal in Piano finish or with layers of aluminum and black wood in Beaufort.

The standard equipment list is extensive. Along with all the above elements has also xenon plus headlights with daytime running lights, LED stainless steel protection to the loading sill and an information system for the driver with color display.

The Audi SQ5 has been designed specifically for the following markets: United States, Canada, Russia, China, Japan, Singapore, South Korea, South Africa, Mexico, Brazil, Argentina, Chile and Ukraine. The Audi SQ5 be available to these countries from the third quarter of 2013. In many other world markets tanker Audi SQ5 TDI ranks summit Q5 range.
Read more »

2013 Lexus ES 350 prices in U S 36 000

ES 300h 2013
The luxury carmaker Lexus has announced the Japanese retail price for the entire ES 350 and ES 300 sedan next generation. In particular, the ES 350 is about $ 36,000 in the U.S., cheaper than the previous generation ES and ES 300h 2013 will be more expensive with prices starting at $ 38,580.

Lexus ES 350 new-generation 3.5-liter engine V6 with Variable Valve VTT-i dual. Power car 268 horsepower at 6200 rpm machine cycles / minute, maximum torque 248 Nm of torque at 4700 rpm machine cycles / minute. Engine with 6-speed gearbox is controlled by electronic control system intelligence (ECT-i). Lexus ES 350 fuel consumption 13 liter per 100 km in the city and 8.9 liter per 100 km on the highway.
300h Lexus ES equipped with a 2.5 liter 4-cylinder fuel consumption with the 7 liter per 100 km in the city, 7.2 liters / 100 km on the highway and lost 7 liter per 100 km on the highway when combined with hybrid engines. Vehicles with a capacity of 200 horsepower.

Blind spot warning function is optional upgrades. Rear screen out market, with RCTA warning system (to help avoid collisions when reversing out of parking), lane deviation warning lamp technology and automatic collision avoidance system.

According to standard Lexus audio system provides with 8 speakers and automatic sound Livelier (ASL), combined with a CD player, USB / IPod, SiriusXM Satellite Radio system registered 3 trial months. With Audio Display package, customers receive a 7-inch screen HD can connect to iTunes. System Bluetooth telephone connection automatically.
Read more »

2013 Fiat 500e Rated for 108 MPGe on the Highway【Video】


Fiat unveiled its latest Fiat 500e electric car for 2013. The 2013 Fiat 500e is rated at 122 MPGe in city driving and 108 MPGe on the highway. The highway driving figure is best among EVs.

The Fiat 500e features an all-new, battery-electric powertrain with 111 hp and recharges in less than four hours with a Level 2 (240 volt) on-board charging module. The Fiat 500e will go on sale in California starting in the second quarter of this year.

Like the Spark EV, the 500e has more power than its gasoline-powered sibling, although in the case of the Fiat, the difference is only 10 hp, compared to the 50-hp difference between the gas-powered Spark and the Spark EV.

The 2013 500e, which is the electric version of the 500, is powered by a 111 horsepower electric motor. It recharges in less than 4 hours with a 240-volt outlet. The exterior of the 500e remains almost identical to the gas powered 500 models, but gets distinctive styling cues that also contribute to a 13 percent improvement in aerodynamics.




Press Release

2013 Fiat 500e Offers Unsurpassed 108 Highway MPGe Rating and Class-Leading 87 Miles of Driving Range

  • Industry-best 108 MPGe highway rating
  • Best-in-class EPA combined city/highway estimated driving range of 87 miles
  • Unsurpassed frugality with EPA-estimated annual fuel-equivalent cost of $500
  • EPA fuel consumption rate of just 29 kilowatt hours (kWh) per 100 miles
  • Fiat 500e arrives at FIAT Studios in California in second-quarter 2013
  • January 4, 2013 , Auburn Hills, Mich. - The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) has rated the stylish Fiat 500es highway-cycle performance at 108 MPGe, which is unsurpassed by any electric vehicle (EV) on the U.S. market.

MPGe is the EPA-devised measure for determining how many miles an EV can travel on a quantity of battery-generated electricity that has same energy content as a gallon of gasoline.

EPA testing also has indicated that, when fully charged, the Fiat 500e will travel about 87 miles, which is best-in-class and better than all U.S.-market EVs produced by high-volume manufacturers.

In addition, the EPA estimates the annual cost to power the Fiat 500e is, coincidentally, $500.

The estimate is calculated by factoring electricity price projections into 15,000 miles of travel at a vehicles combined city/highway performance rating. The Fiat 500e has a 116-MPGe city/highway rating; its city-cycle rating is 122 MPGe.

“The FIAT brand is about unique Italian style, fuel efficiency and great value. Now we have taken a page from our own playbook to change the expectations of what an electric vehicle can be,” said Tim Kuniskis, Head of FIAT Brand North America. “Our environmentally sexy Fiat 500e offers a design proposition like no other, while delivering unsurpassed MPGe and class-leading range making our 500e a serious contender in the market.”

EPA testing estimates the car’s energy-consumption rate at just 29 kilowatt hours (kWh) per 100 miles. Further, the Fiat 500e scores a perfect "10" on two EPA scales that reward vehicles for low tailpipe emissions.

The battery-electric Fiat 500e is, of course, a zero-emissions vehicle.

The 2013 500e builds on the Fiat brands successful small-car formula, while adding an all-new, battery-electric powertrain that produces 111 horsepower (83 kW). It recharges in less than 4 hours with its Level 2 (240 volt) on-board charging module (OBCM).

Supplementing its distinctive styling cues are eight efficiency-inspired exterior enhancements that contribute to a 13 percent improvement in aerodynamics, compared with the already fashionable Fiat 500 Lounge.

The Fiat 500e arrives at FIAT Studios in California in second-quarter 2013.

Read more »

Friday, May 3, 2013

2013 Seat Toledo manual

2013 Seat Toledo manual   

2013 middle toledo Middle Metropolis returns A "prissy car to zealous toll" present be the new 2013 Eye Toledo. For Beauty can now get a oldest incurvature, is also prime virtually it already. Soprano information are allay nonexistent. Over 860,000 units were produced by the original two broadcast in City. Explains the success furniture with a compounding of bewitching program and working features. The new breeding instrument act this way. Position praises her as "overnice car to large damage." The all-new Metropolis is from November 2012 in Spain and Portugal, in 2013 the quietus of Continent on the marketplace. Eager tailboard The new Space City is person than 4.48 meters quaternary centimeters of the City II shapely by 2004, the wheelbase increases by virtually cardinal centimeters to 2.60 meters. Different the City II provides the starter with a jumbo and wide-opening straighten reproduce Skoda Octavia. Produced the 2004-2009 Metropolis III, which was plagiaristic from the mentioned Altea, Centre no person - understandable, because this mold was a washout. Engines from the VW-shelf As engines TSI petrol engines with 1.2 and 1.4 liters are disposable. You achieve 75-122 hp, and the Ecomotive variation shines with a CO2 expelling of 116 grams per klick. In component, an gettable 1.6 TDI with 105 hp. Yet when the TDI Ecomotive variant noticeable with 104 g / km, the person treasure. During the year 2013, position exhort in a 90-horsepower ice. A seven-speed multiple overwhelm transmitting is offered in combination with the most ruling gasolene engine. Acceptable on all versions of Put City six airbags, midway locking, a break folding straighten eye and includes land windows in cheater. More features of the Incoming Action
Read more »

2013 Mercedes ML 500 4MATIC BlueEFFICIENCY

https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEhUo8u9MTvkdCDt7EChOVSrQdxp4l9sFdbkN2X_ufpz7MdSbOVuoRgvTxwqfnEro3CkwAJlK_rD0goasZB3rvISEFtSLQl6g_Ye8njF-61rwfwWme_JZq0WOCWfmm3D_oF0EIBjXulroUA/s1600/2013-mercedes-benz-ml-500-4matic-blueefficiency-02.jpg

Mercedes-Benz has recently introduced the new ML 500 4MATIC BlueEFFICIENCY.

The new ML 500 features ON&OFFROAD package. It has six driving modes, which optimize the driving dynamics and handling safety of the vehicle and deliver optimum drive system control. In particular, the driver can select from one automatic mode, two special off-road modes and three on-road modes using a rotary control in the centre console.

The ML500 is 125 horsepower weaker than the ML63 AMG, and roughly a second slower to 100 km/h, but then it’s 30 grand cheaper and will be more fuel efficient as well. It doesn’t get any sort of body kit or big fancy wheels though. It looks pretty much like the ML350.

Mercedes Benz has added the ML 500 4MATIC BlueEFFICIENCY variant to the M-class line-up. The new M-class, which went on sale in the global market last year, currently comprises of the ML 250 and the ML 350 diesels and the ML 350 and ML63 AMG petrol versions. The ML 350 CDI was also launched in India a little while back and has been a hot-seller so far.

The new ML 500 4MATIC BlueEFFICIENCY will be arriving at dealerships in autumn this year. First, the new turbocharged BlueDIRECT V8 of this Mercedes-Benz SUV model is a direct injection petrol engine.





Press Release

New model year with ML 500 4MATIC BlueEFFICIENCY: More performance, more equipment

The third generation of the M-Class was launched in September 2011 and, in common with its predecessors, it has had an enduring impact on the SUV sector. An additional V8 petrol version now joins the range in the shape of the ML 500 4MATIC BlueEFFICIENCY. The equipment package is also further enhanced by new safety features such as COLLISION PREVENTION ASSIST (CPA)*. The new ML 500 4MATIC BlueEFFICIENCY can be ordered from 22 June and will be arriving at dealerships in autumn 2012.

The new ML 500 4MATIC BlueEFFICIENCY, which features a turbocharged BlueDIRECT V8 direct injection petrol engine, offers outstanding performance along with top-class efficiency. The new model outperforms fuel consumption figures of its predecessor by 16 percent - while simultaneously boosting performance. The V8 engine develops increased output from a significantly smaller displacement (4663 rather than 5461 cc): the ML 500 4MATIC BlueEFFICIENCY now generates 300 kW (408 hp) instead of 285 kW (388 hp). Torque has been increased from 530 to 600 Nm and is available at a much lower engine speed of 1600 rpm.

The high output despite reduced displacement is achieved mainly by the use of two exhaust gas turbochargers - one for each bank of cylinders. Other innovations of the new V8 engine include a further developed, third-generation direct fuel injection system with spray-guided combustion and piezo injectors combined with multi-spark ignition. The outstanding fuel economy is underpinned not only by the V8 models state-of-the-art engine technology, but also by a comprehensive package of BlueEFFICIENCY measures. In addition to the ECO start/stop function which comes as standard, these measures include the seven-speed 7G-TRONIC PLUS automatic transmission.

Low-friction axle drives, electric steering, optimised belt drive and on-demand control of the ancillary components also play their part in reducing fuel consumption. Below is a summary of key data for all M-Class models:

New equipment features make the M-Class even more attractive
All models from model year 2013 impress with new equipment details. Active safety is further enhanced with the inclusion of COLLISION PREVENTION ASSIST (CPA)* with adaptive Brake Assist as standard. Guaranteeing a secure footing are the elegant 5-twin-spoke 48.3 cm (19") alloy wheels, included in the ML 500 4MATIC BlueEFFICIENCY delivery package, or the all-new 5-spoke 53.3 cm (21") alloy wheels from Mercedes-Benz Accessories. The colour chart offers two gleaming new paint finishes: cavansite blue and cinnabar red. For those seeking an even more enjoyable driving experience in urban traffic, the M-Class is optionally available with Active Parking Assist. This electronic co-pilot automatically seeks out a suitable parking space and takes over steering duties during the parking process. A further option to optimise operational comfort is the electric servo-locking mechanism, which automatically closes all doors and the boot lid.

The optional multicontour seats for driver and front passenger offer maximum comfort with new massage functions, fine-tuning via the COMAND system and luxury head restraints and seat cushion depth adjustment. When the interior becomes excessively warm - for example after a long period parked in hot sunshine - reverse flow seat cooling shortens the cooling period by first drawing air out of the seat before pumping it back in.

As of the new model year, the cockpit TFT display between the two instrument dials boasts an almost photorealistic image; in keeping with the COMAND screen it adopts the modernised display concept of a silver-grey colour scheme. With the internet-capable COMAND Online infotainment system on board, the delivery package additionally features the Mercedes-Benz automatic emergency call system. In the event of a serious accident, the system notifies emergency services automatically and within minutes transmits detailed information about the exact location of the accident and the vehicle model involved.
Mercedes-Benz optionally offers the M-Class with a sound system by renowned audio specialists Bang & Olufsen. The Bang & Olufsen BeoSound AMG high-end surround sound system, with a combined 1200 watt output and 14 high-end speakers, transforms the vehicle interior into a concert hall with breathtaking acoustics.

Various equipment packages are available for those seeking an even more exclusive look for their M-Class. For an enhanced dynamic appearance, for example, there is the AMG Exterior Sports package, featuring special body-coloured front apron, rear apron and side skirts, in addition to 48.3 cm(19") 5-spoke high-sheen AMG alloy wheels. The luxurious designo Exclusive package in black, maroon or porcelain adds new class to the interior. This feature includes seats, instrument display, door centre panels, door arm rests, beltlines and centre console upholstered in nappa leather, in addition to the designo roof lining in black DINAMICA microfibre.

Increased possibilities with optional vehicle dynamics systems
The ON&OFFROAD package for the M-Class has six driving modes for optimising driving dynamics and handling safety, as the optimum drive system control is provided for an extremely wide range of on-road and off-road operating conditions. The driver can select from one automatic mode, two special off-road modes and three on-road modes using a rotary control in the centre console. In terms of "hardware", the ON&OFFROAD package comprises an underguard, a two-stage transfer case with reduction gear, an inter-axle differential lock and enhanced AIRMATIC functionality that allows a maximum ground clearance of 285 millimetres as well as a fording depth of 600 millimetres. With the lighting package featuring the Intelligent Light System onboard, the M-Class driver will also benefit from a lighting system specifically optimised for off-road use.

Active roll stabilisation in the form of the ACTIVE CURVE SYSTEM can be optionally combined with both the AIRMATIC air suspension with Adaptive Damping System (ADS) (standard in the ML 500 4MATIC BlueEFFICIENCY) and the ON&OFFROAD package. This system uses active anti-roll bars on the front and rear axles and compensates for the roll angle of the body through bends, increasing agility and driving pleasure in the process. The system has the additional effect of increasing handing stability and therefore safety, particularly at higher speeds. Further benefits of the ACTIVE CURVE SYSTEM include even greater ride comfort both when cornering and driving in a straight line, together with enhanced off-road abilities.

Outstanding million-seller from €55,394.50
With sales of over 1.2 million vehicles, the M-Class is the most successful Mercedes-Benz SUV. At its world premiere in 1997, the M-Class was considered the precursor of all modern premium SUVs. The third generation was presented in 2011; like its predecessors, it achieved outstanding results in a wide range of polls and rankings. In its debut year the M-Class was awarded the golden steering wheel. TÜV Süd recognised the vehicles high environmental compatibility and awarded the M-Class its coveted environmental certificate. The SUV passed crash tests in line with European NCAP procedures, achieving the maximum five-star rating for outstanding passenger protection.

Latest successes from 2012: With NEDC fuel consumption figures of just 6.0 l/100 km, the efficiency champion ML 250 BlueTEC 4MATIC was voted most eco-friendly car in its class by the "ÖkoTrend" institute. Moreover, the trade journal AUTO TEST named the premium SUV its "Winner in Green". In March, the readers of Europes leading 4x4 magazine Auto Bild Allrad voted the Mercedes-Benz M-Class "Car of the Year 2012".
Read more »

2013 Maserati GT MC Stradale

2013 Maserati GT MC Stradale
Maserati is about to launch a new sub-version of the Maserati GranTurismo MC Stradale that maintains the original configuration with four seats. In just increase the weight, but it is not wise.

When launched the Maserati GranTurismo MC Stradale in 2010 his aim was to generate better performance considering the coupe version, with more power, less weight and a stiffer suspension, so the Italians removed the rear seats.

The Maserati GranTurismo MC Stradale four seats is very similar to two seats 2013MY, outdoors stands for using the same carbon fiber hood that frames a central air intake, a rear diffuser and forged alloy wheels of 20 inches. 4.7 liter naturally aspirated at a V8 which is capable of generating 454hp. Gearbox MC Career robotized manual 6 speed, allowing a maximum speed of 302 km / h, which is identical to the two-seater Stradale.
We return to the question, if the weight has increased, as have managed to maintain the same speed potential.
Read more »

Thursday, May 2, 2013

2013 Acura ILX


The 2013 Acura ILX ranks 12 out of 13 Upscale Small Cars. This ranking is based on our analysis of 13 published reviews and test drives of the Acura ILX, and our analysis of reliability and safety data.
The 2013 Acura ILX is stocked with standard features and offers several engine choices. Still, reviewers think the all-new compact sedan blends into the crowd because competitors have better performance, gas mileage and cargo space.
The new 2013 Acura ILX is the smallest sedan in Acura’s lineup. Reviewers say that the base engine is solid for everyday driving, but recommend the more powerful four-cylinder engine that’s paired to a manual transmission for shoppers who prioritize performance. If green driving is important to you, the hybrid model trades power for fuel economy.
Regardless of the powertrain you select, there’s no need to upgrade to a higher trim for features like Bluetooth, a USB port and voice text messaging because all of these are standard on the ILX. Though it’s well-stocked, the ILX doesn’t have the most cabin space. The rear seats will be tight for tall passengers, but this is common among compact cars. The ILX’s trunk space is respectable, but other sedans in the class have more cargo room.
Overall, reviewers say the 2013 Acura ILX has good performance and a lot of standard features, but they think the ILX still manages to blend in among its rivals. Several critics say that competitors are better choices because they match or surpass the ILX’s cargo space, performance or fuel economy ratings, all for about the same price. But if you choose the ILX, they say the ILX’s posh persona and impressive tech features won’t disappoint.

  Other Cars to Consider
The Audi A3 is more expensive than the ILX, but it has a high-quality interior and an abundance of cargo space. The A3 is available with a diesel engine that gives it some of the highest fuel economy ratings in the class. With the diesel engine, the A3 isn’t as fast as the base model, which has a gasoline engine, but it is a good choice if you like the ILX Hybrid’s fuel economy ratings but want a small car with more power.
Test drivers agree that the Buick Verano prioritizes comfort. They found that the Verano’s quality materials, high-tech features, comfortable seats and hushed cabin make it one of the most refined cars in its class. If you want a smooth-riding sedan with comfortable front seats and impressive trunk space, auto critics say the Verano should be a good fit for you.

Acura ILX: The Details  

The 2013 Acura ILX is an all-new compact car. There are six models available: a base five-speed automatic, five-speed auto with premium package, five-speed auto with technology package, six-speed manual with premium package, Hybrid and Hybrid with technology package.
Read more »

2013 Nissan Sentra improvement in fuel efficiency and forward in style

2013 Sentra
2013 Nissan Sentra: improvement in fuel efficiency and forward in style
The new edition of Sentra steps forward in style, sophistication and refinement as well as presenting an improvement in fuel efficiency.

Technicians of the Japanese firm did not only focus on bringing the 2013 Sentra to another level with regard to comfort and aesthetics, but also made a strong work in the technical section.

Efficiency was improved up to a combined fuel economy of 34 mpg. To achieve this we installed a new 1.8-liter engine and 130 HP that is coupled to a Xtronic CVT transmission (S version offers an optional six-speed manual), it optimizes both performance and efficiency. Another contributing factor is the reduction in weight of 150 pounds by the use of ultra-light materials.

The exterior design combines modernity and elegance, offering the public an image of self more "premium" than its competitors in the segment. Excels new Nissan grille and LED headlights both front and back. Additionally your waistline has been reduced to give it a more aggressive look.

Inside using high quality materials that are not common in a compact car. To this is added a larger space that provides a superior level of comfort (more legroom in the second row of seats in its class). Its dual zone climate control systems found, audio system with four speakers (Bose Premium with eight speakers optional), 4.3-inch display, USB for iPod, Bluetooth and SiriusXM Satellite Radio. Another novelty of the 2013 Sentra is NissanConnect navigation system controllable from a 5.8-inch touch screen.

The 2013 Nissan Sentra is offered in six different trim levels from autumn this year.
Read more »

The New 2013 Spyker C8 Aileron

2013 Spyker C8 Aileron

The new Spyker C8 Aileron marks the next step in the evolution of Spyker Cars.

Inspired by the legacy of the airline, the second generation of sports cars Spyker drive shows signs of second-generation aircraft, highlighting the turbine blade, rather than the propeller that adorned many elements of Spyker cars first generation.

With sleek aerodynamics, a long GT wheelbase, luxurious and spacious cabin and world-class six-speed automatic transmission, the new Spyker C8 Aileron has broadened the appeal of the brand Spyker, maintaining the exclusivity of the brand.

The style of the headlights of the Spyker C8 Aileron is particularly striking as it flows smoothly from the body design. LED edge lights are used for front turn signals, rear and side. The radiator grille has been enlarged to increase the cooling capacity. The mesh is V-shaped as in the first generation cars, a direct reference to the Spykers of the previous century, but leaning forward to give the car an aggressive stance.

The keychain, machined from a solid piece of stainless steel, has keyless entry to open the scissor doors. The keychain is lightweight and highly tactile; reminding the customer at all times the authenticity of your investment.
2013 Spyker C8 Aileron
Interior

The Spyker C8 Aileron is designed to provide a "sense of occasion", a series of moment’s unique surprise and delight. The distinctive exterior design tempts the senses.

Style and functionality are matched on several characteristics of the car. The roof of the cab, for example, extends rearward to optimize the aerodynamic performance of the car. The style of the campaign aircraft.

Paying tribute to Spykers aviation heritage, polished and bright inputs allow air to enter the turbine engine shaped. To ensure smooth and flowing lines in the design ensured the absence of clear "shutlines on the front fenders and rear quarter panels. Panels are welded with copper behind them and then smoothed and polished.

The stainless steel rear diffuser plays a crucial role in the stability of Spyker C8 Aileron speed. Maintain maximum downforce for longer, giving the car more high levels of grip and better handling. The custom in their construction techniques allows performance exhaust system made of stainless steel to produce a raw, undiluted rumble and unfiltered V8.

The Spyker C8 Ailerons power comes from a naturally aspirated 4.2-liter V8 Audi engine fuel. Amazing torque, blistering power, aerodynamic efficiency, and excellent power to weight ratio result in stunning acceleration (0-to-100 in 4.5 seconds) and a top speed of 300 kph The gearbox six-speed automatic improves relaxed driving experience by providing seamless, but instantly, progression through the gears. The mechanism set of changes was inspired by the first Spyker planes and provides a sense of occasion. The craftsmanship shows that aesthetics and function need not be separated.

Upright brakes to help the driver to an unexpected braking. As the drivers foot has less distance to travel to the upright brake and accelerator pedals, there is an immediate and positive response.

The radial-mounted brake calipers manufactured by AP Racing Series are available in black and feature silver Spyker script. The aluminum alloy design reduces unsprung weight to reduce the effect of bad roads and improved driving dynamics.

The core of the Spyker C8 Aileron is provided by its aluminum space frame chassis weighing only 230kg. The Spyker C8 Aileron power to weight ratio ensures that it is the drivers responses are evaluated.

The core of the Spyker C8 Aileron is provided by its aluminum space frame chassis. Weight 230 kg, this gives the car a stiffness of 22,000 Nm / degree to ensure the suspension and steering are not endangered by the "body flex’

The Spyker C8 Ailerons suspension has been designed and developed in collaboration with Lotus. The double wishbone suspension is fully independent and adjustable forged aluminum to reduce vehicle weight.

The newly developed fully independent double wishbone suspension and reduction of driver assistance (ABS and EBD only) to ensure that responses are rewarded driver.

Spyker used the best leather and aluminum Hulshof, authenticity and substance-use plastics is reduced to almost zero. Once seated, the surroundings are unusually wide open for a sports car, light and glass similar to the cockpit of an airplane.

The plastic was deliberately avoided to ensure the use of materials "pure". As Spyker policy can choose to have turned aluminum. Seen aircraft in the 1920s and 30s, the original effect was achieved by hand, turning metallic dust or fine shavings in the dashboard as cork.
Read more »

Wednesday, May 1, 2013

2013 Carbon TX7 MMV

https://blogger.googleusercontent.com/img/b/R29vZ2xl/AVvXsEjwwV4OBJvS49-fKThx5WVy_tny605Sja9VuWej_b15r4DaDP_I8WsWMKa_oMap6JkP3QoUbQtBIQujW4m4z2sLFAn37sG6qTc4nXagXgk7qQwBqOsIHg66mYVRt16sREXMrU4xdCUfAL3D/s1600/TX7-3.jpg

Carbon Motors has unveiled their TX7 Multi Mission Vehicle (MMV) in Dec 17, 2012 .

The TX7 will include infrared, thermal imaging and sensors for detecting chemical, biological and radioactive substances. Officials hope the vehicle will spur a market for greater cooperation—and joint purchases—among smaller police and fire agencies.

The TX7 will be powered by a diesel V8 with clean technology. The engine manufacturer has not been disclosed, Stacy Dean Stephens, Carbon’s chief brand officer and director of marketing communications, said. The four-wheel drive chassis to be used in the vehicle is on the market.

The TX7 has a starting price of $149,950, and Carbon Motors says it’s ready to start building them as soon as the second half of 2013.





Press Release

Carbon Motors Begins Taking Orders Globally for 2013 Carbon TX7

Breakthrough Multi Mission Vehicle Drives Company Forward

INDIANA — In a bold strategic move forward, Carbon Motors announced today that it will begin taking orders for the Carbon TX7 – a breakthrough, Multi Mission Vehicle (MMV) offering integrated incident command, surveillance, prisoner transport and personnel carrying capabilities in an innovative and flexible package not available in the marketplace today (photos here). Production is slated to begin in late 2013 ahead of full-scale production of the Carbon E7.

The TX7 is powered by a V-8 clean diesel engine and 6-speed automatic transmission driving all four wheels in 4×4 configuration with 10-person seating capability. For communities promoting an environmentally responsible approach, the Company is planning to offer a Compressed Natural Gas (CNG) powertrain as an option. Innovations in power management, including piloting of certain solar array technologies, are also planned.

Law enforcement agencies currently deploy a variety of singularly focused, specialty vehicles in situations such as disaster management, search and rescue, warrant service, perimeter security, etc. These vehicles can range in price from several hundred thousand dollars, up to $2 million and carry extremely high operating costs.

The TX7 is positioned to bridge the gap between patrol vehicles and these highly specialized vehicles with a starting price of only $149,950. Its diversity allows for a more affordable and flexible vehicle that is deployable more frequently and under a broader scope of scenarios reducing government expenditures. Infrared, thermal imaging and weapons of mass destruction sensors – chemical, biological and radiation – further enhance its mission readiness.

The lower price point makes it more accessible to smaller agencies that may not consider purchasing one of the more specialized, premium positioned carriers or coaches. In some cases, the TX7 will increase the market opportunity for joint jurisdiction purchases among smaller agencies.

For the 638 law enforcement agencies that have already placed 24,442 reservations for the purpose-built Carbon E7 Pursuit and Surveillance Vehicle (PSV), Carbon Motors will offer special TX7 pricing. Deliveries of the TX7 are planned to commence during the second half of 2013. Orders may be placed at www.carbonmotors.com by authorized law enforcement authorities globally.

“As we announced in March, we have committed to secure the financing for the Carbon E7 privately, and the Carbon TX7 is an integral strategic part of moving Carbon Motors from a start-up company to a full operating company ahead of producing the highly sought after Carbon E7. We are focused on our long-term mission of becoming the global authority on law enforcement technology with a portfolio of purpose-built vehicles,” said William Santana Li, chairman and chief executive officer, Carbon Motors Corporation.

First Pure Justice Tour Stop Outside of the USA to be in Dubai
The Company also announced today its first stop on the 2013 Pure Justice Tour. After completing 73 stops in 25 states, Carbon Motors will make its first stop outside of the USA at the Intersec Conference being held in Dubai during January 15 – 17, 2013. Over 35 countries have requested exports of the Company’s products to date.

About Carbon Motors Corporation
Carbon Motors Corporation’s long-term mission is to be the world leader in law enforcement vehicle technology by producing a portfolio of innovative purpose-built specialty vehicles for the global market. Learn more at www.carbonmotors.com.
Read more »

IIHS says these are the safest cars of 2013

IIHS says these are the safest cars of 2013 The Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS) has revealed its annual list of Top Safety Picks, an award that highlights automobiles it says offer "superior crash protection." A new and still more significant award, the Top Safety Pick+ honor, is given to those vehicles that earn good ratings for occupant protection in four out of five areas of measure. And while some 117 vehicles were given the TSP seal of approval for 2013, just 13 passed muster for TSP+.

IIHS says these are the safest cars of 2013

IIHS says these are the safest cars of 2013

IIHS says these are the safest cars of 2013

IIHS says these are the safest cars of 2013

IIHS says these are the safest cars of 2013

IIHS says these are the safest cars of 2013

IIHS says these are the safest cars of 2013

IIHS says these are the safest cars of 2013

IIHS says these are the safest cars of 2013
To be fair, IIHS only evaluated 29 vehicles with its new testing procedures for TSP+ (wed expect that the number of qualified cars will rise substantially for 2014). Luxury and Near Luxury midsize cars were the first groups evaluated, followed by midsizers in the Moderately Priced Cars category – unsurprisingly, its only midsize cars that youll find among the class this year.

IIHS says these are the safest cars of 2013

Only two luxury sedans made the list of 13 for 2013: the Acura TL and Volvo S60. The other 11 cars on the list included entries from domestic, Japanese and German car makers: Dodge Avenger, Chrysler 200, Ford Fusion, Honda Accord (sedan and coupe), Kia Optima (but not its close kin, the Hyundai Sonata, strangely), Nissan Altima, Subaru Legacy and Outback, Suzuki Kizashi and the Volkswagen Passat all made the grade.

IIHS says these are the safest cars of 2013

Scroll down below for the full IIHS press release, and some more information about the methodology behind the institutes new Top Safety Pick+ testing.

Read more »

Sunday, April 28, 2013

2013 Mitsubishi Outlander 3 0 GT Reviews

2013 Mitsubishi Outlander
This year, the Mitsubishi Outlander improves handling and comfort against the previous version. This time we had the opportunity to evaluate the V6 version with automatic transmission 6-speed Sportronic and our impressions were quite positive.

Mechanically the 2013 Mitsubishi Outlander offers some advantages with its intelligent four-wheel drive S-AWC (Super All-Wheel Control), active front differential, switch to driving conditions (Tarmac, Snow and Lock), the new roof aluminum disc brakes with 4-wheel ABS, independent suspension 4-wheel, among others.

Its powertrain consists of a V6 3.0-liter SOHC capable of producing 230HP and 215Lb-ft of torque. The force is transmitted to the 4 wheels through the 6-speed Sportronic transmission. This can be manually operated through the lever between the front seats or through the vanes behind the wheel (standard).

Mitsubishi says the 2013 Outlander with 3.0-liter engine can consume between 19 mpg in the city and 25 on the highway. These figures are respectable, but below are the new compact SUVs that are already offered by its competitors.

Independent tests yielded results in its acceleration from 0 to 60 mph happen in 7.9 seconds, average time in the segment.

Inside the cabin 2013 Outlander offers a fairly simple and just ergonomically. The third row seats can accommodate people of short stature or children, but greatly reduces the load back. Note that your cargo area has a type system "flap" that opens the bottom of the entrance to this area, helping to introduce packages.

Also found a total of three 12-volt outlets, carpets and wipers rain sensing (automatic).
Outside we see chrome detailing, exterior mirrors with the same color of the vehicle and directional LED lights embedded in them, Thule roof rack, LED taillights, HID Xenon headlights, Fog lights, twin exhausts, outside mirrors with defogger system and alloy wheels 18 ".

Our test unit had a couple of packages that increased its price to $ 33.920. The first is the Touring Package ($ 2,500) that includes leather seating in the first and second row, premium sound system Rockford Fosgate 710-watt, nine speakers and a subwoofer the 10 "sunroof electrically operated, electric adjustments for the driver , automatic interior mirror and rear video camera.

The second package is the Navigation with Rearview Camera ($ 2,000). In addition to the systems mentioned his name, this includes a 40GB hard drive capacity, navigation, music server and traffic reports in real time.

In conclusion, I think that the Mitsubishi Outlander is a very good option in the segment of compact SUVs with its base price below $ 30,000. This makes it a real alternative for those seeking a utilitarian cargo with good benefits, travel and drivability off route.
Although levels of fuel consumption will fall below the segment average, expect the new 2014 Outlander, coming out soon on the market, showing a significant improvement in this area.
Read more »